Difference between revisions of "Beer"

'''Veganwiki.info''': community project to create the biggest resource for and by vegans and vegetarians under a free license.
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
Is beer vegan? It's not easy to answer.
+
'''beer''' is an alcoholic drink made by fermenting starch sugars from [[barley]] and [[malt]]. Other ingredients are [[water]], [[hop]]s and [[yeast]].
 +
 
 +
Is beer [[vegan]]? It's not easy to answer.
 +
 
 +
Many beers are filtered with [[isinglass]], [[Gelatin]], [[Glycerin]] or [[Casein]]. It is worth nothing, that this process is more common in [[Europe]].
 +
 
 +
== Stout ==
 +
A Stout is a dark, top-fermented beer.
 +
 
 +
Unless it says it is a [[milk stout]], it could be vegan.
  
 
== See also ==
 
== See also ==
* [[enWiki:Beer|Wikipedia]]
 
 
* [[Vegetarianism and beer]]
 
* [[Vegetarianism and beer]]
 
* [[Wine]]
 
* [[Wine]]
 
* [[Barnivore]]
 
* [[Barnivore]]
 +
* [[Guinness]]
  
 
+
== LINKS ==
 +
* [https://www.standard.co.uk/go/london/bars/everything-you-need-to-know-about-vegan-drinking-a3977871.html| Is beer vegan?]
 +
* [https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-37350233| The fishy ingredient in beer that bothers vegetarians]
 +
* [https://academy.plantbasednews.org/blog/can-vegans-drink-beer| Can Vegans Drink Beer?]
 
[[Category:Non-vegan]]
 
[[Category:Non-vegan]]
 +
[[Category:Beverages]]

Latest revision as of 00:02, 3 March 2020

beer is an alcoholic drink made by fermenting starch sugars from barley and malt. Other ingredients are water, hops and yeast.

Is beer vegan? It's not easy to answer.

Many beers are filtered with isinglass, Gelatin, Glycerin or Casein. It is worth nothing, that this process is more common in Europe.

Stout

A Stout is a dark, top-fermented beer.

Unless it says it is a milk stout, it could be vegan.

See also

LINKS